SHADOW-CASTER.EU PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In line with new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have updated our policy to explain why we might collect personal information from you and how we respect confidentiality; keeping information secure.

This website is operated by Shadow-Caster, Inc. 2060 Calumet St. Clearwater, Florida, 33765, USA. Our website address is www.shadow-caster.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Should you contact us via email we will collect your email address and any information provided within the email. Information collected enables Shadow-Caster, Inc. to provide our services, maintain customer records and to contact you in response to your enquiry.

Information includes:

  • Name
  • Telephone Contact Details
  • Email Address

Information collected enables us to:

  • Respond to enquiries

Information is kept secure:

All information is stored on a secure, password protected, computer.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding your rights, request details of information held by Shadow-Caster, Inc. or to update your information.

Further information regarding the GDPR can be accessed via www.ico.org.uk

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorised each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.
  • Web and Mobile Analytics
    Google Analytics

Your contact information

For privacy-specific concerns please contact our Data Protection Officer Brian Rogers via email at info@shadow-caster.com, telephone +1-727-474-2877 or write to Shadow-Caster, Inc. 2060 Calumet St. Clearwater, Florida, 33765, USA.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How we keep your information safe

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our data breach procedures can be found in our document ‘Shadow-Caster Personal Data Breach and Incident Handbook Procedure’ and can be viewed or downloaded here.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.